CALL US : 1-519-800-8846

MacLeod Family Law recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold. For these reasons we have created the following privacy policy, which outlines how we manage your personal information and preserve your privacy.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

MacLeod Family Law collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

  1. to establish and maintain client lists;
  2. to provide legal services and to represent clients;
  3. for internal purposes, such as professional development and precedent databases,
  4. to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements; and
  5. for any other purpose as permitted by law and to which you consent.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which you can be identified. MacLeod Family Law restricts the collection of personal information to the extent that information is required for the specific purposes outlined above.  In most cases, we will ask you for your explicit consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Your consent may also be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

MacLeod Family Law will use your personal information to provide legal services to you and for the general administration of your client file.  We are required to retain a copy of your client file even after the end of your retainer with our firm. Our professional obligations require us to keep the information we obtain from you within the course of a solicitor/client relationship confidential.

Under no circumstances will we sell, rent or trade any identifiable information regarding individual users to our website. Any personal information that is collected is treated with care, stored appropriately and subject to this Privacy Policy. The personal information we collect will not be used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented or as may otherwise be requested by law. 

Our firm stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the model code for the protection of personal information created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, MacLeod Family Law will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties;
  • When it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • If the information is already publicly known.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Our firm has developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information kept by us. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Deploying technological safeguards to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • Internal password and security policies.

Requests For Access 

If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please provide us your request in writing addressed to MacLeod Family Law, York Business Centre, York Centre, 490 York Road, Guelph, Ontario, N1E 6V1.

Website

Our website, www.macleodfamilylaw.com, contains links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties.